PRIVACY NOTICE – RLA Capital Limited


Who we are

RLA Capital Limited 625035 which is an independent Finance Broker based Unit 25 Evans Business Centre, Minerva Avenue, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 4QL. We act as a broker for our customers. RLA Capital Limited is an appointed representative of AFS Compliance Ltd which is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FRN 625035.

What is the purpose of this document?

RLA Capital Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "RLA Capital Limited”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 9th May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us at gdpr@afsuk.com.

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

We may also collect, store and use the following "Special Categories" of more sensitive personal information:

We also collect, use and shareAggregated Datasuch as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data doesnot directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your location data to calculate the percentage of customers accessing our services in a given geographical location. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

- apply for our services either directly or via our web page;

- request marketing to be sent to you.

- Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of Business information such as Credit Safe, Experian or Companies House, based inside or outside the EU;

- Introducers and other businesses where we have a trading relationship.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below. Please see Schedule 1 to this privacy notice in which we have set out, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at andy.morris@rlcapital.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

We will process your personal information for the following reasons:

Why might we share your information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the contractual relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

"Third parties" includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following third-party service providers process personal information about you for the following purposes:

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

How long we keep your information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy which is available from gdpr@afsuk.com. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, worker or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

What are your rights?

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact andy.morris@afsuk.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Andy Morris and you can contact him at andy.morris@rlacapital.co.uk


SCHEDULE 1 – PROCESSING ACTIVITIES AND LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Purpose of Activity Type of Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To find the best source of finance. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
Contractual - Legitimate Interest: topromote financial products we believe based on your circumstances may be of interest to you
To undertake credit checks for the purposes of finding the most suitable finance product. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
Contractual
To confirm your affordability for the financial requirement you have proposed to us. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
Contractual
To comply with our anti-money laundering and know your client requirements. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
Legal Obligation
To meet our regulatory responsibilities. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
Legal Obligation

Cookie Policy – RLA Capital Limited


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose
Cookie preference

civicCookieControl

This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on rlacapital.co.uk. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.

Universal Analytics (Google)

_ga
_gali
_gat_UA-119194456-1
_gid

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

Application Tracking SessionID

This cookie is essential for the application form processing – to enable users to complete the application progress. It is set only for those people using the form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.



How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:



To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Sign Up For Our Newsletter


Sign up to get the latest news, developments and updates straight to your inbox


I agree to my personal data being stored and used to receive the newsletter